We are donating £1 of each sale to The Ocean clean up who are reducing the plastic pollution epidemic!

Privacy policy

The Happy Bottle

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Your consent status

Have consented to cookie use on this site. For full store functionality, you can opt in to cookie use:

This website (the “Site”) is owned and operated by The Happy Bottle (a company registered in England and Wales, its registered office at 9 market street, Amlwch, LL68 9ET. ) ("The Happy Bottle", “we”, “our”, and “us”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will use it.

Contacting us:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or your information, or to exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Policy or under data protection laws, you can contact us:

By post:

The Happy Bottle 9 market street, Amlwch, LL68 9ET

By email:

Hello@thehappybottle.com

The Happy Bottle privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will use it.

A list of topics our privacy policy covers.

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we share your data?

Disclosure of your data to 3rd parties

How do we store your data and security of your information?

How will we use your data for Marketing?

How long we keep your information?

What are your data protection rights?

Direct Marketing?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies?

 Your other rights?

Exercising your rights?

Links?

Privacy policies of other websites?                  

Changes to our privacy policy?

How to contact us?

How to contact the appropriate authorities?

 

 

What data do we collect?

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Happy Bottle with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

The Company collects the following data:

Sign up to receive our newsletter

Enter a competition, promotion or survey

Participate in social media functions on our Site

Report a problem with our Site

Brand collaborations

How will we use your data?

We may collect, store and use information about your visits to the Site and about your computer, tablet, mobile or other device through which you access the Site. This includes the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, your browser type and settings, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and geographical location; and information about your visits and use of the Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site, pages you viewed and searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, referral source/exit pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and website navigation and search terms used.

 The Happy Bottle may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as commercially available sources.

We use analytics tools, Facebook Pixel and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking on our Site. These tools automatically collect information about you when you click on one of our ads displayed on Facebook or alongside a Google search and any other participating ad networks. This is called a “conversion”.

Sharing your data?

We may share your personal information with our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to enable us to carry out any contract we enter into with you.

We may share your personal information with apps attached to our Shopify site to communicate with you, to email you and to ship your goods and to advertise our products where necessary.

You can object to the above by contacting: Hello@thehappybottle.com

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where it is in our legitimate interest to do so including for the following reasons:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if all or substantially all of The Happy Bottle’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to establish, exercise or defend the rights of The Happy Bottle, our customers or others.

We may share your personal information with third parties who, whilst not essential for our business to operate, enhance your experience of our Site and your usage of the Services. For example, we use Facebook Pixel and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to personalise the ads you see on Facebook and on a Google search or any of the other participating ad networks. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these third parties.

Save as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell your personal information or disclose it to any third parties without your consent.

Disclosure of your information to third parties?

Our Site is hosted on Shopify Inc (“Shopify”). They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

How do we store your data and security your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In addition, your data may be transferred outside the EEA to various.

Where personal data is transferred to and stored in a country not determined by the European Commission as providing adequate levels of protection for personal data, we take steps to provide appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data. If you would like further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA, please contact us using the details set out above.

By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How will we use your data for Marketing?

The Happy Bottle would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Happy Bottle from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the The Happy Bottle.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

How long we keep your information?

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for as long as we are required by law.

What are your data protection rights?

The Happy Bottle would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access your data?

 You have the right to request The Happy Bottle for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Happy Bottle correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Happy Bottle erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Happy Bottle restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Happy Bottle’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Happy Bottle transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: Hello@thehappybottle.com

Direct marketing

You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests.

You also have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal information which is based on our legitimate interests. Where you object on this ground, we shall no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

What are Cookies?

In order to improve the Site, we may use small files commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (your “device”) from the Site and is stored on your device’s browser or hard drive. The cookies we use on the Site won’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

How do we use cookies?

The Happy Bottle uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use the Site, you can set your internet browser not to accept cookies. However, if you block cookies some of the features on this Site may not function as a result.

You can find more information about how to manage cookies for all the commonly used internet browsers by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Policy and under data protection laws by contacting us as given in “Contacting us” above.

Save as described in this Privacy Policy or provided under data protection laws, there is no charge for the exercise of your legal rights. However, if your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either: (a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

Where we have reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the person making the request, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

Your other rights

You also have the following rights under data protection laws to request that we rectify your personal information which is inaccurate or incomplete.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to: request the erasure of your personal information erasure (‘right to be forgotten’);

restrict the processing of your personal information to processing to which you have given your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of others.

Links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Privacy policies of other websites

The website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. As we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Happy Bottle keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 January 2019. Visit: Www.Thehappybottle.com.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Happy Bottle’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: Hello@thehappybottle.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Happy Bottle has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact number: 0303 123 1113  Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/how-you-can-contact-us/